Last update 7/27/2011 12:00:00 PM (GMT+7)
  

Prime Minister Nguyen Tan Dung re-elected
VietNamNet Bridge - Prime Minister Nguyen Tan Dung was re-elected on July 26 with 94 percent of the votes while Vice President Nguyen Thi Doan was also re-elected with 95.2 percent at the National Assembly session on July 26.

Born on November 17, 1949 in the southern province of Ca Mau, PM Dung is Politburo member and used to be Deputy Minister for Home Affairs and Governor of the State Bank of Vietnam.

A bachelor of law, he was nominated by newly-elected President Truong Tan Sang. Three other nominated candidates for key posts also won the election.

Vice President Nguyen Thi Doan won 95.2 percent of the votes to continue her tenure while Truong Hoa Binh, chief judge of the Supreme People’s Court, was re-elected with 96.2 percent.

Nguyen Hoa Binh won 93.8 percent of the votes to become the new leader of the Supreme People’s Procuracy.

Vice President Nguyen Thi Doan, 60, comes from the northern province of Ha Nam. She is a professor and holds a PhD in economic management.

Chief judge of the Supreme People’s Court Truong Hoa Binh, 56, from the southern province of Long An, holds a master degree in law while the chief of the Supreme People’s Procuracy Nguyen Hoa Binh, 53, from the central province of Quang Ngai holds a PhD in law.

PM Nguyen Tan Dung's biography

- Born on November 17, 1949.

- Native land: Ca Mau city, Ca Mau Province

- Admitted to the Communist Party of Vietnam (CPV) on June 10, 1967.

- Education: Bachelor of Law, high-level political theory.

- Member of the 6th , 7th , 8th , 9th and 10th CPV Central Committee, Member of the Politburo of the 8th, 9th, 10th CPV Central Committee, Secretary of the Government Party Organisation, Prime Minister, deputy to the 10th, 11th, 12th and 13th National Assembly.

November 1961 – September 1981: Served in the Army and the Military Medical Company in the southern province of Rach Gia

Senior Lieutenant – Chief Political Commissar of Infantry Battalion 207, Captain – Political Chief of Infantry Regiment 152, defending the southwestern border, Major – Head of the Personnel Board of Kien Giang Province's Military Command.

October 1981 – December 1994: Enrolled at the High-level Nguyen Ai Quoc Party School. Member of the Standing Committee of the Kien Giang Provincial Party Committee, Deputy Head of the provincial Organisational Board. Secretary of the Ha Tien District Party Committee, Permanent Deputy Secretary of the Kien Giang provincial Party Committee, Chairman of the Kien Giang People's Committee. Member of the provincial People's Council. Secretary of the Kien Giang Party Committee. Secretary of the provincial Military Division's Party Committee. Member of the Military Zone 9 Party Committee.

January 1995-May 1996: Deputy Minister for Home Affairs. Member of the Central Police Party Committee.

June 1996-August 1997: Member of the Politburo and Politburo Standing Committee. Director of the CPV Central Committee's Economic Commission, in charge of financial affairs of the CPV.

September 1997-June 2006: Member of the Politburo. Deputy Secretary of the Government Party Organisation.

Permanent Deputy Prime Minister of the government. Governor of the State Bank of Viet Nam and Secretary of the State Bank of Vietnam Party Organisation.

Chairman of the National Financial and Monetary Council. Head of the Central Highlands Steering Committee. Head of the southwestern region Steering Committee. Head of the Party Central Committee Steering Board for Reorganisation of State-owned Enterprises. Head of the State Steering Committee for Key National Projects. Head of the Party Central Committee for Crime Prevention and control and others.

July 2006 to date : Prime Minister - Politburo member of the Party Central Committee, Secretary of the Government Party Organisation. Also served as Head of the Party Central Committee’s Anti-Corruption Steering Committee, Vice Chairman of the National Defence and Security Council, Chairman of the Central Emulation-Rewards Council, Chairman of the National Council on Education, Head of the Government’s Steering Committee for Administrative Reforms, Head of the Steering Committee for Building and Development of Defence Industry, Head of the National Steering Committee for Response to Climate Change, Head of the sub-committee for drafting the 10-year Socio-economic Development Strategy (2011-2020).

PV

 
*
*
*
  Send