Last update 7/24/2011 9:10:00 AM (GMT+7)
  

Nguyen Sinh Hung elected as National Assembly Chairman
New Page 1

VietNamNet Bridge - Nguyen Sinh Hung has been elected as Chairman of the 13th National Assembly (NA) with 457 votes, accounting for 91.4 percent, at the on-going first session of the 13th NA. 

NA Chair Nguyen Sinh Hung.

At the July 23 session, Tong Thi Phong, Huynh Ngoc Son and Uong Chu Luu were re-elected as Vice Chairpersons with the voting rates being 95.8 percent, 97.6 percent and 98.4 percent, respectively. The other deputy is current Minister of Labour, War Invalids and Social Affairs Nguyen Thi Kim Ngan with 483 votes, representing 96.6 percent. 

The NA Standing Committee comprises 17 members, including one Chairman, four Vice Chairpersons and 12 members.

The list of members of the 13th NA Standing Committee:

NA Chair: Nguyen Sinh Hung

NA Vice Chairs: Uong Chu Luu, Nguyen Thi Kim Ngan, Tong Thi Phong, Huynh Ngoc Son

Ksor Phuoc – Chairman of the NA Council of Ethnic Affairs

Phan Trung Ly – Chairman of the NA Law Committee

Nguyen Van Hien – Chairman of the NA Justice Committee

Nguyen Van Giau – Chairman of the NA Economic Committee

Phung Quoc Hien – Chairman of the NA Committee for Finance and Budget

Nguyen Kim Khoa – Chairman of the NA Committee for National Defense and Security

Dao Trong Thi – Chairman of the NA Committee for Culture, Education, Youth and Children

Truong Thi Mai – Chairwoman of the NA Committee for Social Affairs

Phan Xuan Dung – Chairman of the NA Committee for Science, Technology and Environment

Tran Van Hang – Chairman of the NA Committee for External Relations

Nguyen Hanh Phuc – Chairman of the NA Office

Nguyen Thi Nuong – Chairwoman of the NA Committee for Deputies’ Affairs 

In his inauguration speech, newly-elected NA Chairman Nguyen Sinh Hung thanked the NA deputies for electing 17 members to the NA Standing Committee, which, he said, is a great honor and a noble and heavy responsibility assigned by the Party, State and people. 

He affirmed that the 13th NA Standing Committee will use its previous terms’ experiences and join all NA deputies in renovation, making the best use of knowledge and raising its responsibility to fully perform mission and authority stipulated in the Constitution and the law, contributing to building the NA to make it deserve to be the highest representative agency of the people and the highest State authority of Vietnam. 

After taking up office, NA Chairman Hung read a statement nominating Truong Tan Sang, Politburo member and permanent member of the Secretariat of the Communist Party of Vietnam Central Committee and the 13th NA deputy, as State President. 

Biography of NA Chairman Nguyen Sinh Hung 

Mr. Hung was born on January 18, 1946, in Kim Lien commune, Nam Dan district, the central province of Nghe An.  

He was admitted to the Communist Party of Vietnam on May 26, 1977. 

Hung is a doctor of economics, graduated from Bulgaria. 

He was conferred the first-class Labor Medal in 2002, Laos’ first-class Itsara Medal in 2007. 

Mr. Hung is a member of the Party Central Committee of the 8th, 9th, 10th and 11th tenures; a member of the Politburo of the 10th and 11th tenures; and a deputy of the NA of the 10th, 11th, 12th and 13th terms. 

September 1966 – December 1970: Student of the Hanoi Finance and Accounting University.

January 1972 – December 1977: An official of the Central Construction Bank, Ministry of Finance

January 1978 – September 1982: Postgraduate at the Carl Marx University in Bulgaria

October 1982 – October 1986: Chief of the General Coordination Department, Vice chief and chief of the Capital Construction Investment Department of the Ministry of Finance

October 1986 – January 1990: Office Manager of the State Treasury, Ministry of Finance.

February 1990 – September 1992: Chief of the State Treasure of the Ministry of Finance

October 1992 – November 1996: Deputy Minister of Finance.

June 1996: being elected to the Party Central Committee at the 8th National Party Congress.

November 1996 – June 2006: being ratified by the National Assembly as the Minister of Finance at the 10th session of the 9th National Assembly.

April 2001: Being elected as a member of the Party Central Committee, Minister of Finance at the 9th National Party Congress.

August 2002: being ratified by the National Assembly as the Minister of Finance at the first session of the 11th National Assembly.

April 2006: being re-elected to the Party Central Committee and the Politburo at the 10th National Party Congress.

June 28, 2006: being elected as Deputy Prime Minister at the 9th session of the 11th National Assembly.

July 28, 2006: being appointed as Deputy PM, Vice Secretary of the government’s Party Civil Affairs Committee, chief of the Steering Board of the Southwestern Region. 

Biography of four NA Vice Chairs

  
  
 

From the left: Huynh Ngoc Son, Tong Thi Phong,
Uong Chu Luu and Nguyen Thi Kim Ngan.

Mrs. Tong Thi Phong, 57, is a Thai ethnic from Chieng An commune, Son La town in the northern mountainous province of Son La. She is a deputy of the NA of 10th, 11th, 12th tenures, a member of the Party Central Committee of the 8th, 9th, 10th and 11th terms. She assumed the chief of the Central Public Relations Committee, Secretary of the 10th Party Central Committee, Vice Chairwoman of the 12th NA. She is the only female member of the 14-member Politburo of the 11th tenure. 

Mrs. Nguyen Thi Kim Ngan, 57, from Chau Hoa commune, Giong Trom district, the southern province of Ben Tre holds the degrees of master of economics and bachelor of politics. She is a member of the Party Central Committee of the 9th, 10th and 11th terms, Secretary of the Party Central Committee of the 11th term and a deputy of the 12th NA. 

Before being appointed as Minister of Labor, War Invalids and Social Affairs (2007-2011), Ngan was the Deputy Minister of Finance, Deputy Minister of Trade and Party Secretary of Hai Duong Province. 

Mr. Uong Chu Luu, 56, from Xuan Truong commune, Nghi Xuan district, the central province of Ha Tinh, is a doctor of law. He is a member of Party Central Committee of 9th, 10th, 11th tenures and a deputy of the 9th and 12th NA. Before becoming a Vice Chair of the NA, Luu was the Minister of Justice. 

Mr. Huynh Ngoc Son, 60, from Hoa Quy Ward, Ngu Hanh Son District, the central city of Da Nang, is a member of the Party Central Committee of 10th and 11th terms, an NA deputy of the 11th and 12 tenures. 

Before being elected as an NA Vice Chair, Lieutenant-general Son was the commander in chief of the Military Zone 5. 

The 13th NA is the first term in Vietnam’s history with two Vice Chairwomen. 

Brief biography of 12 chairs of NA’s specialized committees 

  1. Mr. Ksor Phuoc, 57, from the Central Highlands province of Gia Lai, is a deputy of the 10th, 11th, 12th NA, a member of the Party Central Committee and Chairman of the 12th NA’s Ethnic Group Committee.
  1. Mr. Phan Trung Ly, 57, from the central province of Nghe An, is a doctoral degree holder and a deputy of the 10th, 11th, 12th NA. He is Vice Chair of the 12th NA’s Committee of Law and a member of the Central Steering Committee of the Vietnam Bar Association.
  1. Mr. Nguyen Van Hien, 57, from the northern province of Thai Binh, is a doctoral degree holder. He was a member of the 11th NA. He is currently the Vice Chair of the Vietnam Bar Association, Vice chief of the Standing Committee of the Central Steering Board of Justice Reforms.
  1. Mr. Nguyen Van Giau, 54, from the southern province of An Giang, is a doctoral degree holder, a member of the Party Central Committee, the Governor of the State Bank of Vietnam.
  1. Mr. Phung Quoc Hien, 53, from the northern province of Phu Tho, is a doctoral degree holder, a member of the Party Central Committee, Chairman of the 12th NA’s Committee for Finance and Budget.
  1. Major-general Nguyen Kim Khoa, 56, from Phu Tho province, is a member of the 11th NA and the Vice Chair of the 12th NA Committee for Defence and Security.
  1. Mr. Dao Trong Thi, 60, from the northern port city of Hai Phong, is a doctoral degree holder, a member of the Party Central Committee, Chairman of the 12th NA’s Committee for Culture, Education, Youth and Children, Chairman of the Vietnam-Russia Friendship Association.
  1. Mrs. Truong Thi Mai, 53, from the central province of Quang Binh, is a master degree holder, a member of the 10th, 11th, 12th NA, member of the Party Central Committee, Chairwoman of the 12th NA’s Committee for Social Affairs.
  1. Mr. Phan Xuan Dung, 56, from the central province of Nghe An, is a doctoral degree holder, a member of the Party Central Committee, Vice Chairman of the 12th NA’s Committee for Science, Technology and Environment.
  1. Mr. Tran Van Hang, 56, from the central province of Nghe An, is a doctoral degree holder, a member of the Party Central Committee, a member of the 12th NA and Vice chief of the Central Education and Information Committee.
  1. Mr. Nguyen Hanh Phuc, 52, from the northern province of Thai Binh, is a deputy of the 12th NA, a member of the Party Central Committee, Party Secretary and Chairman of the People’s Committee of Thai Binh province.
  1. Mrs Nguyen Thi Nuong, 56, from the northern province of Cao Bang, a doctoral degree holder, a member of the Party Central Committee, a deputy of the 11th, 12th NA, Vice chief of the Central Public Relations Committee, Vice Chairwoman of the 12th NA’s Ethnic Group Committee.

PV

 
*
*
*
  Send